Clipper Connection Route 100

Route 100 is our commuter express route connecting Somersworth, Berwick, South Berwick and Eliot to the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard and downtown Portsmouth.

The morning bus originates at Tri-City Plaza in Somersworth (pick up near Lumber Liquidators) and picks up along High Street into downtown.  The route continues into Berwick, then heads southbound on route 236 servicing select stops in South Berwick and Eliot.  The bus drops off near the Navy Yard on Government Street, just outside of Gate 1, then proceeds to Market Square in Portsmouth.

The afternoon bus picks up at the Navy Yard in front of Building 86 at 3:40 PM.  From there, the bus returns to Somersworth in the reverse of the morning route.  Connecting service from Portsmouth is available via route 41cc, which departs Market Square for the Navy Yard at 3:25 PM.

For those unable to make the 3:40 PM bus, there is a "late" run available at 4:45 PM which picks up at the truck inspection station outside of Gate 1.

Service news:


Route 100 - Somersworth/Berwick to / from Kittery

Schedules read from TOP to BOTTOM. Not sure what you're looking at? How to read the schedule.

Route 100 Southbound MONDAY - FRIDAY

Somersworth / Berwick / South Berwick / Eliot to the Navy Yard & Market Square

Days of Operation: M-F
Tri-City Plaza (Lumber Liquidators)   5:50a
High St./Stackpole Rd. (Seacoast RediCare) 5:54
High/Franklin Sts. 5:56
High St./Constitutional Way 5:58
Sullivan St. (Berwick Town Hall)   6:01
Allen St./Saw Mill Hill 6:03
Main/Norton Sts.   6:09
Main St. (Central School)   6:10
Eliot Commons   6:20
Government St. (PNSY Gate 1) 6:33
Market Square   6:45

Route 100 Northbound MONDAY - FRIDAY

Navy Yard to Eliot / South Berwick / Berwick / Somersworth

Days of Operation: M-F M-F
PNSY Building 86* 3:40p  
PNSY Gate 1   4:45p
All stops listed below are drop-off only
Eliot Commons [On Request]   3:56 4:51
Main St. (South Berwick Town Hall)   4:11 5:06
Main/Norton Sts. (Post Office)   4:13 5:08
Allen St./Saw Mill Hill 4:19 5:14
Sullivan St. (Berwick Town Hall Parking Lot)   4:21 5:16
High St. (VFW/City Hall) 4:24 5:19
High St./Memorial Dr. 4:26 5:21
High St./Washburn Ct. 4:29 5:24
Tri-City Plaza (Lumber Liquidators)   4:32 5:27

*Afternoon service from downtown Portsmouth is available via the Clipper Connection trolley, which departs Market Square at 3:25 PM.  Connections will be made at the truck inspection area outside PNSY Gate 1.  All other Route 100 passengers must board at Building 86.

Please note: the 4:45 PM run picks up at PNSY Gate 1 ONLY.  It does not service Building 86.

Afternoon service to Eliot Commons is on request only